Townhead Bridge [NAT]

OS (GIS) AIB, March 2006.

(Location cited as NY 363 847). Built 1780, widened 1880. A 3-span bridge with flat segmental arches. Footpaths with lattice-girder parapets were added in 1880.

J R Hume 1976.

The sloping Townhead Bridge over the Esk was built by Robin Hotson in 1775, and has three segmental arches and triangular cutwaters. Its stone parapets were removed in 1880, when John Hyslop added cantilevered steel footpaths with lattice-girder parapets.

J Gifford 1996.

Townhead Bridge, from 1775, Robin Houston, widened, with iron-railked footpaths, 1880, and again, sympathetically, 1993-4 by Dumfries and Galloway Council.

J R Hume 2000.

This bridge carries Telford Road (which here forms the B709 public road) over the River Esk at the N end of Langholm High Street and just below (to the S of) the entry of the Ewes Water. It thus gives access to New Langholm and Upper Eskdale.

The location assigned to this record defines the midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NY c. 36274 94697 to NY c. 36337 84673.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 21 March 2006.