In his Notebook Wilson mentions an upright stone with two prostrate ones nearby in the third meadow below Glenjorrie farmhouse,and suggests that the gro up looks like the remains of a circle of stones. He cannot have felt entirely confident of this suggestion as it is not included in his published "List of the Antiquities of Glenluce" (G Wilson 1899). The large block of stone is about 5ft high and clearly visible from Glenjorrie farm road. The only 'prostrate' stones still nearby, however, are rock outcrops, recalling Wilson's identification of similar outcrops at Laggangarn (NX27SW 4) as standing stones. Even the main boulder could be a natural feature in this glaciated landscape, although the associations of the site are interesting.

Two jadeite axes have been found nearby (NX25NW 24), and there is a cairn within 300 yds (NX25NW 4). "There seems no reason, however, to record a stone circle here."

J Murray 1981; G Wilson Antiquities of Wigtonshire MS (SAS MS no 578).