c. NX 117 597. Luce Bay airship station was established in 1915-16 as an element of the strategic network protecting the British coastline; it was equipped with three or four 'Sea Scout' non-rigid craft as well as a number of kite balloons which were intended to be towed behind ships. The shed that was intended to house these smaller craft at Luce Bay measured 302 ft (92.05m) in length by 70 ft (21.34m) in width and 50 ft (15.24m) high.

G D Hay and G P Stell 1986.

Luce Bay is at c. NX 117 537. The exact location for the airship station can be ascertained from National Archive (Public Record Office AIR/1/453/15/312/26 Vol. VI), plan of the site (MS 879/63). The domestic and oter accommodation was at NX 1125 5518, imemdiately E of the track that led to East Freugh farmsteading.

It was situated 200m SW of East Freugh farmsteading, which was demolished when Freugh Airfield was built. The airship shed was at NX 1144 5517, some 300m SE of the farmsteading.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), July 2006; MS 879/63/3