There are two subrectangular buildings and two huts in heather-covered ground on the SW side of the unclassified road between Achnahaird farmsteading and the crofting township. On the opposite side of the road there is a narrow strip of lazy-beds.

The two buildings are only a few metres apart, about 400m WNW of the entrance to the farmsteading (ACHIL94 473, NC 0111 1319 and ACHIL94 474, NC 0112 1317). Aligned NE to SW they measure 8.7m in length by 3.5m in breadth (ACHIL94 473) and 7.5m in length by 2.9m in breadth (ACHIL94 474) within walls reduced to stony banks 0.6m to 0.7m thick. The former building has been robbed out, but it appears to have been rounded at the NE end. The latter building has an outshot on the SE side.

One of the huts is about 30m to the SE of the buildings, on the NW edge of a small disused quarry (ACHIL94 476, NC 0116 1316). It measures 3.5m NW to SE by 1.8m transversely within faced-rubble walls 0.7m thick and no more than 0.2m high. It has squared corners and an entrance on the SW side. There appears to have been a subrectangular enclosure to the SW of the hut, defined by narrow robber trenches. The second hut is situated about 120m to the SE at NC 0124 1308 (ACHIL94 475). It measures 3.7m NW to SE by 2m transversely within coursed-rubble walls which stand up to 0.9m high. It has an entrance on the NE side. From their condition and build it would appear that the huts are more recent constructions than the buildings; indeed the hut adjacent to the quarry (ACHIL94 476) is depicted, roofed, on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross and Cromarty 1906, sheet Ic), as is the quarry, with which it may be associated.

The lazy-beds are in a narrow strip about 400m long from NW to SE, between the road on the SW and the Allt a' Mhoullinn on the NE and centred on NC 0120 1320. A narrow block of arable ground, of about this size, is depicted here on two early surveys of the Barony of Coigach, by May (1758, SRO RHP 85395) and by Morrison (1775, SRO E 746/189).

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 11 August 1994