Type Architecture Notes

Kelvinside Hillhead Parish Church [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, October 2009.

ARCHITECT: Campbell Douglas & Sellars, 1875-6.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Tall apsed church located at junction of Saltoun Street and Observatory Road. Competition won by James Sellars, but the design may be mainly William Leiper's. A version of La Sainte Chapelle, Paris (1243-8, by Pierre de Montreuil), broadened to create a wide auditorium. Entrance front buttressed by two octagonal turrets, view from east dominated by polygonal apse. West front possibly influenced by contemporary St Finbar's Cathedral, Cork (by William Burges), featuring extensive carving. Interior groin-vaulted in wood. Features a large rose window and stained glass by Burne-Jones for Morris & Co, 1893, and by Cottier & Co, 1893-1903. Session room by T J Beveridge, 1955. Organ by H Willis & Son, 1876, restored 1930. Communion table of Rochette marble. Interior recast by P MacGregor Chalmers c.1921. Envelope repairs and upgrading by Philip Spence Associates 1982-5.

A Gomme & D M Walker 1968; SDA & RIAS 1985; E Williamson, A Riches and J Higgs 1990; Scotland's Churches Scheme 1999.