Type Architecture Notes

Architect: John Mylne, 1650.

1. On new road to Edinburgh, Leith, and Queensferry.

In the National Library of Scotland is a series of Military Maps and Drawings (some are coloured) of the Board of Ordnance, relative to the Works carried out in Scotland in the 18th Century, Reference 'MSS.1645-1652'.

In Volume, or Case, No.1649 is this Drawing:-

No. Z.3/40 "Plan of the Inclosed Battery or Redoubt near Leith, built for the protection of the Harbour in the year 1780'

Scale three-eighth Inch to 10 Feet. Signed A.Frazer 31st Deer. 1785. Lies behind the shore road from Leith to Newhaven" and in volume, or case, No.1650, these:- No.Z.46/17. "Leith Fort" on 'New Road to edinburgh Leith and Queensferry. Block Plan of proposed buildings. Scale 24 Feet to an Inch. Docketted, in pencil, "WIth Capt. Watt's letter dated 1804". Signed by Henry Watt Captain Royal Engineer.

"Plan section and elevation of gaurd House for Leith Battery. Scale one and a half Inch to 10 feet. Coloured. Docketted, in pencil, "WIth Capt. Watt's letter 25th Novr, 1804" and signed by Henry Watt Captain Royal Engineers'.

Z.46/17 "Elevation of Mens Barracks: Officers Barracks: and Hospital: and Section" Scale five-eights Inch to 10 Feet, coloured. Docketted and signed as last.

"Large Plan of the Buildings of Leith Fort" on the Road from Leith to Newhaven, which road is marked as impassable for carriages West of the Fort. Scale as last. Coloured. With flaps showing Upper Floors. Docketted and signed as before.

Edinburgh, Leith Fort which was Category B listed was demolished c. 1960.