See also NT57NE 29.

There are two linear cropmarks running parallel, about 90m apart, WSW - ENE across the field to the N of Prestonkirk Parish Church. The first runs from 5892 7790 to 5925 7798 and the second from 5895 7781 to 5916 7787. These may be part of a cursus.

Information from RCAHMS (MMB, RHM) 1 September 1993.

During the re-examination of aerial photographs taken by the RCAHMS in 1981 a series of cropmarks recorded as linear features were identified as the remains of a cursus and associated features (NT57NE 27 and NT57NE 67 -9). The remains lie in an arable field immediately N of Prestonkirk parish church in East Linton.

The principal identifiable features are two parallel ditches running approximately E to W some 60m apart. The ditches vary in width from 2m to 3m and follow a somewhat erratic course, giving the impression of having been constructed in discrete lengths rather than as a single unitary construction. This variability of width and segmented construction are characteristic of cursus monuments. The ditches can be traced for a length of almost 300m, and undoubtedly extend into the field to the E, although no cropmarks are visible there to enable their full extent to be assessed.

N of the W part of the cursus is a series of ditches of uncertain purpose which appear to represent parts of the same complex. These may represent parts of a rectilinear enclosure some 50m N to S by 60m with an internal annular enclosure.

The cursus is the first to be recognised in SE Scotland and the presence of associated features suggest a possible complexity rarely paralleled on cursus monuments elsewhere.

I Armit 1993.

This cursus is plotted on a distribution map of Neolithic monuments covering southern Scotland (RCAHMS 1997, 115, fig. 110).

Information from RCAHMS (ARG), 7 April 1998

This cursus monument has a similar character to the cropmark of a possible cursus on the same alignment 470m to the ENE (NT57NE 29), and they may form parts of the same cursus.

Information from RCAHMS (KB) 6 April 1999