Lothian Bridge [NAT]

For (comparable) Dean Bridge, Edinburgh, see NT27SW 673.

(Loaction cited as NT 391 646). Lothian Bridge: built 1827-31, engineer Thomas Telford. A 5-span bridge with segmental arches, built of dressed stone. The design is similar to that of Dean Bridge, Edinburgh (NT27SW 673), with flat-segmental arches carrying the footpaths and smaller-radius arches supporting the carriageway.

J R Hume 1976.

Pathhead Bridge, carrying the Great North Road [sic.] over the Tyne Water at Midlothian [sic.], was a smaller version of the Dean Bridge (NT27SW 673), and was completed in the same year [1831]. It is 68ft [20.7m] high, and has five spans of 48ft [14.6m].

L T C Rolt 1979.

This bridge carries the A68 (T) public road across the Tyne Water to the NW of Pathhead village (NT36SE 71). The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Crichton (to the S) and Cranston (to the N).

The cited location refers to the apparent centre of the span of the bridge. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NT c. 39066 64561 to NT c. 39162 64474.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 19 March 1997.

Built 1827-31 by Thomas Telford (engineer) and James Lees (builder), the bridge carries the A68 trunk road across the Tyne Water to the north-west of Pathhead. The bridge comprises five ashlar semi-circular inner arches, with segmental outer arches supported by pilasters in the centre of the piers carrying the footpaths and parapets.

Information from RCAHMS (MKO), 2001.

OS (GIS) MasterMap, April 2011.