Built in 1772-4 as a 'qualified' Episcopal chapel; John Baxter Jr was the architect, William Wright the contractor. As first built, it was a large two-storey rectangle with a semi-octagonal apse and a tower with a domed belfry. The church was bought by the Roman Catholics in 1856. Pedimented W porch added in 1890, when the flanking ground floor windows were deepened. In 1898 the interior was realigned and a new sanctuary built to the N by J Graham Fairley. Front rebuilt by Reginald Fairlie in 1929. Flanking chapels of 1924-5; mortuary chapel at SE by Alexander McWilliam, 1921.

RCAHMS 1951; J Gifford, C McWilliam and D Walker 1984.

NT 2612 7361 St Patrick's, built in the 18th century, originally consisted of the current central area orientated E-W with the altar at the E end. Subsequent work saw extensions to the N and S, with the relocation of the main altar in the N extension. The chapel investigated was constructed to the NW of the original St Patrick's in the early 19th century. The area investigated in September 2003, c 3 x 1.5m, was intended to be 1.4m deep, but a wall and cobbled surface were discovered at a depth of approximately 0.5m.

No features or finds of significance were discovered, other than infilling and levelling deposits related to the 19th-century extension of St Patrick's chapel.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: HS