(Name at NT 2760 7390) There are incidental references to a town or burgh near Edinburgh Castle in charters of the 12th century; although the town is a Royal Burgh no charter of foundation exists. That there was any earlier town-like community on the site before the emergence of the burgh is improbable.

Before, during, and after the War of Independence the town, castle and abbey, were repeatedly sacked and burned by the English. Although Edinburgh had been made a burgh in 1385 by Robert II it was not until the middle of the 15th century that it was officially recognised as the capital of the kingdom.

The removal of the Court to England on the union of the crowns (1603) was a blow to the prestige and prosperity of the town. In 1633 Charles I was crowned King of Scotland at Holyrood, and in 1650 Charles II was proclaimed at the Cross with much enthusiasm.

The town was walled at an early date, probably before 1160; additional walls were constructed c.1427, c.1450, c.1514 - the final addition known as the 'Telfer Wall' was built between 1628-1636 (see NT27SE 14).

RCAHMS 1951; Harinsworth 1906.

Medieval Town of Edinburgh