Hoard found in 1859 on the farm of Ord or Wester-Ord, Rosskeen parish, under the corner of a large boulder, possibly wrapped in cloth. Exhibited by R McLeoad of Cadboll, Invergordon to the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland in 1870. The hoard was bought at Invergordon sale by a dealer, obtained from him and presented to the NMAS by J Richardson in 1924.

(1023. Socketed axe of Highfield type). Socketed axe, smooth but pitted, porous, green, somewhat corroded, brittle on one face, untrimmed, short haft ribs inside; length 91mm, mouth 27 x 35mm, cutting edge 53mm, weight 260 gms. NMAS DQ 266.

(1248. Socketed axe of Eaton variant of Meldreth type). Socketed axe, porous, green, mouth damaged, trimmed, blade hammered, scratch marks on blade; length 90mm, mouth 24 x (?) mm, cutting edge 46mm, weight 145 gms. NMAS DQ 267.

Associated finds: curved socketed knife; socketed knife of Thorndon type; socketed gouge with multiple fine grooves at mouth; penannular armlet with expanded ends of Covesea type; two fragments of bronze rod (one with slightly expanded terminal which is perforated, series of indentations along outer curve, o-sectioned); one similar rod (lost); two small rings (lost).

P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

There is no Ord or Wester Ord farm in the parish of Rosskeen and it is probable that the discovery was made around Ord farm in the neighbouring parish of Urray. The original (PSAS) account states only that it was found 'on the farm of Wester Ord, on the Invergordon property'.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 29 March 1990.

The current Ord Farm in the parish of Rosskeen (NH77SW 19) was formerly named Easter Ord. It is likely that it was on the Invergordon Estate. Information from RCAHMS (AC), 29 March 2007.