Date September 1976

Unenclosed Platform Settlement, Normangill Rig: There are three groups of platforms ranged along the SW flank of Normangill Rig, at heights between 275m and 290m OD. Together with other examples at Mossy Dod (NS92SE 22) and Whelphill (NS92SE 24) they form an extensive complex stretching intermittently over a distance of 3km on the N side of the valley of the Midlock Water.

(1) NS 963 217: The most westerly group is situated about 740m NE of Midlock farmhouse and 35m SE of the enclosed cremation cemetery on Fall Hill (NS92SE 18). It consists of a single platform 15m in width and the ploughed-out remains of at least one other.

(2) NS 966 215: About 330m SE of '1' there is a group of at least eight platforms. The most northerly lies within a walled plantation and the remainder extend for a distance of 180m to the SE. The platforms range between 21.3m and 12.1m in width; three have been almost destroyed by cultivation and can no longer be measured with accuracy. On a terrace immediately above the platforms there is a group of at least fourteen cairns measuring up to 5.0m in diameter and standing to a height of 0.7m Stone-robbing has reduced others to a mere scatter of stones, too indefinite to plan.

(3) NS 971 211: The most easterly group is situated about 250m SE of '2', and consists of twelve platforms, ranging between 19.3m and 11.2m in width. On the edge of a slight terrace 45m to the E there is a denuded round cairn measuring 6.5m in diameter and 0.4m in height.

(See plans of '2' and '3'. The plan of '3 shows 11 platforms; the twelfth is an outlier, 100m to NW.)

RCAHMS 1978, visited September 1976.