A new camp at Lochlands (NS 853 819) to the NW of the complex at Camelon was first recorded as the faintest of crop-marks by CUCAP some thirty years ago, and has been confirmed in the course of a series of trial excavations in 1980-84.

Probably the earliest element in the group, it lies towards the NW end of a spur within a loop of the River Carron and measures about 350m from E to W by at least 215m transversely; if, as seems likely, the camp extended towards the river scarp on the N, the cross dimension may have been as much as 275m, and the area about 9.6 ha (23.7 acres). The positions of the single Stracathro-type entrances that may be seen in each of the E, W and S sides give strong support to the latter assumption. In most of the sections examined burned material had been deposited in the ditch as part of a process of deliberate infill, which affected even the shallow and curiously flat-bottomed clavicula and traverse of the E side.

G S Maxwell and D R Wilson 1987