(NS 8912 8071) Campfield (NAT) Site of the Battle of Falkirk (NR) AD 1298

OS 25" map (1969)

Campfield is the site of the position taken up by the Scots army under Sir William Wallace on the 22nd July 1298, where they were attacked by the English army under Edward I, who put them to flight. At intervals, portions of spears and battle-axes have been found in the field and round about. Groomes states that contemporary English gave the numbers of the army of Edward I as 7,500 mounted men-at-arms and 80,000 foot, with Wallace's army a third of that size.

Name Book 1860; F H Groome 1901; NSA 1845 (W Begg)

This battlefield was included in a nation-wide study of key battle sites. A detailed gazetteer was created by The Battlefield Trust, which includes an historical overview of each site, detailed assessments of the action and its location and the number of troops involved, casualties, sources of information and an interpretation of the events and its impact on history. For more detail see the gazetteer and associated materials - MS 2522.

The battle site is completely built over with practically no open ground.

G Foard, T Partida 2005