See also NS65NW 30.

(NS 6278 5603) Mains Castle (NR) (remains of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Family seat of the Comyns, and later of the the family of Lindsay. The Scottish Coat of Arms which was originally placed over the arch gate was removed to Torrance House about 1750.

P J Dollan et al 1948

Mains Castle is a well-built tower, dating probably from the late 15th or early 16th century. Of ashlar masonry, it is oblong on plan, some 38' E-W by 27'. There are three main storeys beneath the former parapet, with an attic storey, now roofless, above. According to old records there were formerly extensive buildings surrounding this original tower. It is now, however, quite free-standing on its mound. It was habitable till about 1723, and was restored shortly before it was visited by MacGibbon and Ross (1887-92).

Ure (1793) refers to the deep ditch surrounding the castle as being visible, and mentions that there was a drawbridge on the E (See also NS65NW 29 and NS65NW 30 ).

D Ure 1793; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; N Tranter 1962-70.

Mains Castle, as described, and standing on an apparently artificial mound, is roofless but well-preserved.Vandalism has had some effect on Mains Castle. Most of the openings were bricked up around 1970, but the entrance blockage has been broken through. The site of the drawbridge and arched gate referred to by Ure was identified to the NE of the tower.

T C Welsh nd.; 1973.

The roof was removed between World War I and II.

T E Niven 1965

A watching brief was kept during digging operations around Mains Castle in 1976. Several sherds of late green-glazed pottery were found.

D Stewart 1977.

Mains Castle is now roofed and inhabited.