(NS 5734 5867) Williamwood (NAT)

OS 6" map, Renfrewshire, 2nd ed., (1863)

(NS 5735 5860) Williamwood (NAT)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1974)

Crawfurd, writing in 1710, mentions that "Near Bogtoun is the house of Williamwood, the seat of, and from whence, John Maxwell, sherrif-depute of Renfrew, takes his designation." Semple, in 1782, adds that a large addition was built on the front on the front of the house and dated 1763. Ejected ministers were given shelter in Williamwood in 1678 (Ross 1883).

G Crawfurd and W Semple 1782; W Ross 1883.

The New Statistical Account (NSA 1845) notes that the old castle of Lee or Williamwood stood near the place where a group of 42 "subterranean houses" were discovered in 1808 (see NS55NE 11). On clearing away the old castle foundations, the proprietor found many human bones "which he avers were of almost superhuman magnitude."

NSA 1845.

NS 573 586 Rathmell Archaeology Limited carried out an archaeological watching brief in March 2005 in respect of extension works at Williamwood House, Netherlee. The watching brief did not identify any archaeological material during the excavation of the foundation trenches for the extensions.

Report to WoSAS and archive to NMRS.

Sponsor: Anderson Bell and Christie.