NJ 7905 1590 An evaluation was undertaken between July and November 2003 ahead of the construction of a new primary school. Overall, a 10% evaluation was conducted over three different parcels of land totalling 3.1ha. The whole of the development lies within the SW corner of the Deer's Den Roman temporary camp. The evaluation identified around 30 Roman ovens, a section of the temporary camp ditch including an entrance, and a variety of prehistoric features.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Aberdeenshire Council.

L Dunbar and M Cook 2003

NJ 7905 1590 Archaeological excavation between November 2003 and January 2004 followed an earlier evaluation (DES 2003, 20), ahead of the construction of a new primary school.

The excavation was zoned into 13 different areas across the site on the basis of the evaluation results. The prehistoric remains uncovered at the site included an extremely well-preserved ring-

ditch roundhouse from which a number of pottery vessels, flint artefacts and coarse stone tools were recovered. Traces of a stake-hole outer wall of this roundhouse were also recorded. A further four post-ring roundhouses and numerous pits were found across the site. A large circle of nine substantial posts has been provisionally identified as a timber circle, though as yet the feature remains undated.

The Roman remains included a section of the eastern side of the temporary camp, with entrance complete with tutulus. Over 40 Roman ovens were discovered, of which some yielded metal artefacts. Twelve pits, identified as Roman rubbish pits, were uncovered, along with a further seven sub-square pits with burning which are also thought to be of Roman date.