Glasgow, 36 Jamaica Street, Gardner's Shop.

Architect: John Baird (Primus) 1855-56.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

The National Library, Edinburgh: Illustrated London News, March 1st 1853 - Text and Illustration.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Martin and Frost, 26 Jamaica Street. 1855-6: John Baird I. Gardner's Warehouse is one of the great landmarks of Western architectural history, being the first [building] in which the lessons of the Crystal Palace's [Hyde Park, London, 1851] prefabricated structure were applied successfully to everyday building. The structural frame was designed by R McConnell, who held the patent for its wrought and cast iron beams. The detailing of the delicate, cast-iron, arcaded and almost transparent facades, with their beautifully integrated timber leterring added later, was by Baird.

C McKean, D Walker and F Walker 1989.

A Gardner and Son's warehouse (no. 36, now Martin and Frost) is one of the most remarkable cast-iron warehouses of its date anywhere in Britain; built 1855-6 by John Baird I and using a structural system patented by R McConnel, ironfounder. The two facades are full of subtelties; the storey heights diminish and the window head profiles vary from four-centred arches at first-floor level to semicircular arches at the top. Also, the main bays are divided into four lights on the Midland Street facade and into five on Jamaica Street. There are some refined classical mouldings and fine lettering between the first and second storeys.

E Williamson, A Riches and M Higgs 1990.

This site has only been partially upgraded for SCRAN. Please consult the Architecture Catalogues for Glasgow for further information.

(NMRS) January 1998.

This building is situated on the NW corner of the junction of Jamaica and Midland Sts. It is not specifically noted on the 1967 edition of the OS 1:1250 map.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 20 December 2005.