See also NS45SE 25.

On a nearly level shoulder, between gullies, overlooking Walton Burn, a double walled enclosure, with a single walled enclosure off-centre within. The overall diameter is 30m to 35m, enclosing a level area 19m across. The gap between the inner and outer walls is 1m to 1.5m, the outer being the more substantial and lying on a slope of 1m across the site, while the inner wall is built up on NW to create a level interior. An enclosure 16m diameter over 3m wall partly overlies the inner wall. The remaining space is sub-divided by a radial bank. The site is similar to the double walled enclosure at Bonnytonmoor, Eaglesham (NS55SW 1), but more substantial.

T C Welsh 1984

NMRS, MS/737/12.

This hut-circle is situated on a gentle SE-facing slope in a field of pasture 500m WSW of Middleton farmsteading. It measures 6m in diameter within a wall reduced to a stony bank 2m in thickness and up to 0.3m in height on the W. The hut-circle lies at the N end of an oval enclosure, which measures about 29m from NNW to SSE by 24m transversely over a wall reduced to a low stony bank that contains several large boulders. Neither the entrance of the hut-circle nor that of the enclosure was identified on the date of visit.

A series of substantial banks to the S and W of the hut-circle, which may be part of a contemporary field-system, are described elsewhere (see NS45SE 25).

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, LMcC), 2 July 2007.

Scheduled as 'Middleton, hut circle and enclosure 540m WSW of... the remains of a hut circle... within an oval enclosure.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 24 February 2011.