A mediaeval stone cross and stone coffin were found in 1823 about 5 or 6 ft below the surface of a natural sandhill and about 10 or 12 ordinary paces (i.e. 25-30ft) southwards from the west window of 14, Guildford Street, Millport. This street is erroneously called Guildhall Street on some OS plans.

The coffin, empty and lidless, was about 8 feet long by 2 1/2 feet wide by 1 1/2ins thick and divided into 2 parts by a ridge, 3 feet from one end, almost half the depth; the head piece was hollowed out and the coffin rested upon red soil. Near the head and broader end was an upright cross originally about 5ft overall, with the shaft 2ft into the soil and the carved face towards the coffin above which it rose 1 1/2 ft. The coffin was broken up for building stone and the cross shaft was accidentally broken and mislaid. The cross head was recovered by Drummond and passed into the possession of Cumbrae College in which churchyard it may be seen.

Hewison (1893) and Lytteil (1886) refer to the Cross as the "Trahoun Cross". Hewison adds that it is apparently a High Cross" and is now within the Cathedral Church at Millport.

NSA 1845 (J Drummond); J Stuart 1867; J MacGown 1883; Valuation Rolls 1964-5