Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Every Thursday from 17th October until 7th November from 11:00 to 15:00 •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

(NS 2310 4834) Cup and Ring marked Rock (NR)

OS 6" map (1970)

This area of rock, measuring 45ft in length by 19ft broad at one end, and 3ft broad at the other, is sculptured with over 300 cup marks, and a variety of cup-and-rings, spirals, and other marks.

Parts of shale rings were found by Boyd when cleaning soil from crevices in the rock. Two-thirds of one ring, measuring 5 1/2ins in external diameter and 5/8ins thick, with a perforation 1 1/2ins in diameter, was donated by him to the NMAS (Acc. No. FN 155).

D Boyd and J Smith 1887; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1927

Only the eastern portion, measuring 5.2m E-W by 3.2m N-S, of this cup and ring marked rock is now visible, the remainder being turf-covered. On the exposed part are several cup marks, two being connected by a groove, and three ring marks, which though much weathered are still identifiable.

Visited by OS (DS) 7 September 1956

Parts of this rock are still turf-covered.

R W B Morris and D C Bailey 1967

Since the last reports this much weathered rock has been fenced off and de-turfed, so that its appearance and dimensions are roughly as stated; only some detail along the southern strip of the rock remains obscured. Adjacent to the SE limit of this rock, on the other side of a field wall, is another flat rock surface (exposed area roughly 5 by 2m) bearing at least two cup marks, 3 to 5 cms in diameter.

Visited by OS (JRL) 10 November 1982