Viaduct [NAT]

OS GIS ep. 3.

Not to be confused with Ferryden Viaduct (NO 7066 5669 to 7072 5653), for which see NO75NW 53.

For corresponding and successive road bridges (adjacent to E), see NO75NW 55.00 and NO75NW 547.

Location cited as NO 708 572). South Esk Viaduct, built 1881 by the North British Rly. A 14-span viaduct, with lattice-girder trusses, slightly bowed, on circular rivetted-iron columns. Total length 1430 ft (440m) .

J R Hume 1977.

This viaduct carries the Edinburgh-Aberdeen main line of the former North British Rly across the N arm of Montrose Basin. It is the successor to a wrought iron bridge which was designed by Thomas Bouch (as the last of his projects to be constructed) which was demolished in December 1880.

The present structure was opened to traffic in 1881 and carries a single-track section of the line.

Inmformation from RCAHMS (RJCM), 12 April 2000.

M Smith 1994.

Historic Scotland - Delisted 5th April 2000.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

A single-track railway bridge built in 1881 to carry the North British Railway across the mouth of the Montrose Basin, it comprises 14 bowed lattice-girder trusses supported on pairs of circular riveted iron piers, and is 440 metres long. The bridge replaced an earlier structure designed by Sir Thomas Bouch, and at the time of survey in 2002, was still in use as part of the Edinburgh to Aberdeen line.

Information from RCAHMS (MKO), 2002.

This structure is depicted (but not noted) on the 1984 edition of the OS 1:10,000 map and the current OS (GIS) AIB. The location assigned to the record defines its apparent midpoint; the available map evidence indicates that it extends from NO c. 70964 57437 to NO c. 70744 57055.

The entire structure falls within the parish of Montrose.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 20 April 2006.