NR 220 712. A fort (information from RCAHMS) has been formed by cutting off a rugged headland of 2 1/2 to 3 acres with a stone wall, 14ft wide, closely adapted to the outcrop ridges and entered by an 8ft gap 54ft. from the W end. The entrance is covered on the W inner side by a round guardroom 15ft in diameter. A possible approach nearer the middle of the wall is covered on each side by rectangular bastion-like expansions of the wall but appears to be blocked by walling. The site is called Beinn a' Chaisteil.

F Newall 1965.

A promontory fort of unusually large dimensions is generally as described by Newall. The wall cutting off the headland is somewhat tortuous, but maximises the natural defences of rock outcrop; it is reduced and turf covered up to 0.6m high, but some facing slabs are exposed indicating a wall thickness of about 2.0m The "round guard-room" noted by Newall is a fortuitous arrangement of tumble from the wall, and there is no trace of the "rectangular bastion-like expansions of the wall". No structures can be seen in the enclosed area.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 19 June 1978.