A hoard of 36 Late Bronze Age gold penannular armlets of Irish type was ploughed up on the farm of Coul (NR 200 646) in 1780.

The diameter of the solid cylindrical rods of which they are composed was fully 1/8ins expanding to about 1/4ins at the extremities. It is stated in the letter communicating the information to the Society of Antiquaries (which is accompanied by a sketch showing the form of the armlets), that they were all melted except one, which was in the possession of a gentleman in the island (Anderson 1886).

J Anderson 1886; J M Coles 1962.

I have a gold ring which was found on Islay with lots of others. It is said that the finder made handles for a chest of drawers of these gold rings, and that a pedlar gave him a fine new brass set in exchange...which he carried off and sold. Some of them are said to be in the museum at Glasgow, one I have, and the rest were probably melted (Campbell 1892). This may be the Coul find.

F Celoria 1960; J F Campbell 1892.