Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

No.1. 'The Drosten Stone'. Upright cross-slab. Particularly well-known because of the inscription at the bottom of one of the narrow sides.

The front face of the slab bears a cross which occupies most of it. The cross is decorated all over with interlace or knotwork. In the top left-hand corner is a little winged angel or 'soul' figure. On the left of the shaft, at the top, is an extended animal seen from above. At the bottom of this panel is a long-necked winged dragon whose tail is twisted through its rear legs. On the right of the shaft, at the top, is a probably winged beast with a long neck, below it a snarling creature with claws, then a beast with three sets of bristles or humps (a dromedary?), and at the bottom a pair of interlaced serpents. On the other side, at the top, is a hunt; two hounds in full pursuit of a stag: also a small animal and parts of others (behind the stag a bird?).

Below this scene are the three symbols, the double-disc and Z-rod, the crescent, and on the right of the crescent the mirror and comb. The lower part of this side has a group of animals. At the bottom a cloaked Pictish archer aims at a well-tusked boar.

The narrow sides bear interlace and foliage. The interlace above the inscription is characteristically Pictish (see the cross-shaft), but the trailing vine-leaf on the other narrow side is not Pictish but is characteristic of Anglian or Northumbrian sculpture of the later ninth century. The inscription and the art style of this stone therefore agree to date it approximately to the period 850-900 AD. It is probably nearer 850.

This stone was recovered in two broken parts, recently united. It is still incomplete, as can be seen. Removed from St Vigeans Church to museum 1960 (NO 6383 4294).