Date December 1981

There are no visible remains of the medieval 'cross-church' that is said to have stood in the burial-ground 110m SSW of the present parish church. A burial aisle, which was erected in 1775 for the Douglasses of Tilquillie, stands in the middle of the burial-ground and incorporates a cross-slab in re-use as a quoin at the SW angle. The slab measures 0.3m in length by 0.92m in breadth and bears the inscribed outline of two crosses, one set above the other; the upper is a Latin cross with rounded armpits and splayed shaft, and the lower is a plain cross. Simpson (1935) suggests that there was an Early Christian monastery (dedicated to or founded by St. Ternan) at Banchory. (See also NO79NW 5 and NO79NW 10).

Anderson records documentary evidence for a bell and other relics of the Celtic church in a church at Banchory Ternan.

RCAHMS 1984, visited December 1981.

C Innes 1842; New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; A Jervise 1875-9; J Anderson 1881; W D Simpson 1935; W D Simpson 1943; I B Cowan 1967.