(NO 5409 1090) Sculptured Stone and SD (NR)

OS 6" map (1919)

The fragment, found while grave-digging, is described and illustrated by Stuart and the Museum Catalogue similarly to Allen and Anderson.

J Stuart 1867; D H Fleming 1931

Similar information to Royal Commission, on siting and dimensions. The stone was "sculptured on both faces with crosses in relief, the transverse parts of which have in the centre, a circle round the crossing of two diagonal lines drawn saltire wise from the opposite corners."

Another sculptured fragment found in digging a grave in Dunino churchyard, is said to have broken off from a larger stone which still lies buried. It is a portion of an upright cross-slab (?) of sandstone (broken all round the edges). 11"high, 1'7" wide and 5" thick sculptured in relief on one face with interlaced ornament."

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903

This stone is set with its axis north and south and stands with a distinct inclination to the north. It is 2'6" in height, 1' 11" wide and 1' 3" thick. The sculpturing on its east and west faces has been almost obliterated by weathering. "The top of the stone has been converted into a sundial bearing the date 1698 in incised figures. Another sculptured stone from Dunino is in the Cathedral Museum, St Andrews (No. 456)".

Visited by RCAHMS, 8 July 1925