Type Architecture Notes

ARCHITECT: Robert Balfour, rebuilt 1798-1800

John Lessels - plans for internal rest. - not executed

James Salisbury? whether designed or superintended the erection of the gallery.

REFERENCE:

SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE:

St Andrews, Town Church. Extracts of proceedings relating to repairs partly financed out of archbishopric of St Andrews (3 items):

1. Accounts of Bailie Robert Syme, factor for reparation of kirk, 1701-18, audited 8 May 1719.

2. Acts of presbytery of St Andrews concerning repairs, including tradesmen's estimates, 30 April - 20 May 1718.

3. Minuters of committee concerning funds for repairs and application to barons of exchequer for sums payable out of archbishopric, 20-26 May 1718.

SRO/E342/23

1789

St Andrews, Town Church. Printed petition by magistrates and others against Lord Hailes' interlocutor concerning division of church (incomplete).

SRO/E342/26

1793-1802

St Andrews, Town Church. Letters and papers relating to petitions (E.301/24/2-4) for rebuilding church and related matters (11 items), including

1. General estimate for building new church and session house, 13 Nov. 1793.

3. Letter from Principal George Hill, St Andrews, to James Baird, exchequer office, concerning petition from general meeting of those interested in church, 2 Dec. 1793.

5. Extract minutes of meeting of heritors and others concerning rebuilding church, 6. Jan. 1794.

6. Letter from Principal Hill on consequences of delay in starting work, 28 Jan. 1794.

10. Letter from early of Kellie, provost of St Andrews, acknowledging barons' permission to use king's seat as magistrates' seat, 14 March 1801.

SRO/E342/27

In His Majesty's General Register House, Record Office, Edinburgh, are preserved four drawings of the Town Church, St. Andrews.

These are:-

1. Plan by David Malcolm, S.T.S., 1786, of the Seats. Engraved by William Bell, Land Surveyor in Edinburgh. Scale 8 feet to 1 inch.

2. Plan by David Malcolm, S.T.S., 1786, of the intended alterations on the Lofts of the Church. Engraved as last. Scale as last.

3. Plan of the intended alteration of the ground floor of the Church. Sclae 8 feet to 1 inch. No date.

4. Plan of the intended alterations on the Galleries of the Church. Scale as last. No date.