23 High Street, Pittenweem: This late 16th century house stands on the N side of the street. It is rubble-built and consists of a three-storeyed main block with a wing projecting to the street. The wall head of this main block was raised in the 17th century and the windows have been enlarged. The upper part of the wing oversails on a heavy moulded corbel course similar to that on the E tower of Kellie Castle.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 1927

Kelly Lodge, the town residence of the Earls of Kelly, is still distinguished by its 16th century turret and staircase. The projecting tower is older than the house. It is possible that the oldest part of Kellie (sic) Lodge was built by the Oliphants of Kellie and that additions were made by Sir Thomas Erskine who was created Earl of Kellie in 1619. (The Oliphants possessed Kellie from 1360 to 1613.)

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892; A H Millar 1895

NO 5484 0255. This house, as described, was restored by the National Trust for Scotland from 1968-71.

Visited by OS (DWR) 30 May 1974