This imposing cross-slab, which formerly stood on the left-hand side of the gateway into the burial-ground (NO24SE 33.01), measures 2.55m in height, 1m in width and 0.15m in thickness. Erected in its original socket-stone, a sandstone block some 2.05m by 0.95m and at least 0.22m in thickness, this slab dominates the collection. The ringed cross-potent is now worn, as is the decoration on either side of the shaft. The ring and the cross-head are ornamented with raised bosses, four in each arm and a rather larger boss in an encircling rosette of eight at the centre. The surface of the cross and the ring have been decorated with key-pattern. On the shaft, which has projecting volutes at top and base, there are three pairs of facing beasts, and on the left of the shaft there appear to be three figures, the uppermost kneeling in the angle of the cross and pulling up his companion by the wrist, while on the right side there are three beasts, the uppermost with its chin resting on the voluted angle of the cross-shaft. The back of the shaft contains four images: the uppermost is a hunting scene with two single horsemen, three others riding abreast, a pair of hounds and an angel. Below this there is a representation of Daniel in the den of lions, the prophet wearing a flaring robe, with two lions and a smaller animal, a lion-cub, perhaps, on each side. Below Daniel there is a centaur with an axe in each hand and a leafy branch under his arm; at the bottom of this face of the slab, a man with a club over his shoulder watches a dragon biting the nose of a horned beast. The top and both edges of the slab bear tenon-like projections of unknown purpose.

Information from RCAHMS (JNGR) 1990.