Sculptured Stone (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

A symbol stone, which originally stood on the crest of Kaim Hill (Name: NO 2620 1698), has been built into the garden wall of a nearby cottage. It measures 4' high by 1'10" and has been defaced by a bench mark, and the large central disc of the upper symbol has been slit by the hole which took the gnomon of a sun-dial; the divisions of this, and Roman numerals, can also be seen. A curious additional feature is a shallow pecked line following the outline of a rectangle which can be detected running across the lower half of the upper symbol, down through the extremities of the crescent and across the bottom of the face wall below the latter. This outline appears to have been cut by the symbols, but an intensive examination would be necessary before its exact status could be accurately known, and whether the symbols have been to some extent re-cut.

RCAHMS 1933; R B K Stevenson 1955; R W Feachem 1963.

This stone was removed during repairs to the retaining wall in which it was set in the summer of 1970. It is now lying in an outbuilding of old Abdie Church (NO21NE 8).

OS Reviser November 1971.

Removed to the old Mort House inside the entrance to Abdie Churchyard (NO 2595 1633). It was discovered to be larger than previously thought, 5ft 6ins x 1ft 10ins wide x 1ft 3ins deep, and with a tapered base. Symbols were discovered on the previously-hidden face. It is being re-scheduled on its new position.

Information from SDD (I A M) 7 December 1981; photographs A2780-1-6.

This stone originally stood on the crest of Kaim Hill (c. NO 262 169), but was then moved to a garden wall at Lindores, and subsequently (in 1970) moved to the Old Mort House at Abdie Churchyard. The stone (1.67m by 0.55m and 0.37m thick) was then found to be decorated not only with the triple disc symbol and crescent and V-rod symbols noted by Allen (J R Allen and J Anderson 1903) but also with a mirror on one side. The stone also bears a sundial and benchmark.