See also NN11SW 14 (Military Road MR7).

For successor and present bridge (NN 11424 10149), see NN11SW 25.

Garron Bridge by Robert Morris, Architect, 1747.

W.Schomberg Scott Photograph Collection, Acc no.1997/39.

This is a bridge over the Gearr Abhainn on the line of the old road.

W Taylor 1976.

(Location cited as NN 114 101). Garron Bridge, 1775, architect Robert Mylne. A large single segmental arch, with steeply humped carriageway. The parapet is balustraded, and there are terminals with ball finials. A handsome and unusually ornate bridge.

J R Hume 1977.

Excavations [were] carried out at the request of HS to determine if the original profile of the bridge survived and to examine the extrados of the arch. Six post-1900 road surfaces and one late-Victorian road surface indicating levelling out of the bridge's profile and surviving original metalled surface in excellent condition indicating the original hump-back profile of the bridge.

Sponsor: Scottish Office Roads Directorate.

F Baker 1993.

This bridges carries the former line of the A83(T) public road over the Gearr Abhainn at the upper end of Loch Shira. This road here incorporates part of the military road MR7, for which see NN11SW 14.

The location assigned to this record defines the approximate midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NN c. 11372 10109 to NN c. 11419 10084.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 18 May 2006.