Connel Br [NAT]

(Location cited as NM 911 343 to NM 911 347). Connel Bridge, completed 1903 for the Caledonian Rly. A large steel cantilever bridge with three semicircular masonry approach spans at each end; the main span is 550 ft (152.5m) long. For many years used by road and rail, the bridge has been used by road vehicles only since 1966.

Ballachulish branch. Cantilever construction. Converted to road traffic use.

D Kennedy 1971; M R Bonavia 1987.

This single cantilever span was built in 1898-1903 by the Arrol Bridge Co. across the narrows between Loch Etive and the Firth of Lorne 1/4 mile NW of Connel Fery Station. It now carries the Oban-Ballachulish (A828) road.

When completed, this bridge had a wider span than any other railway bridge in Britain except the Forth Bridge; the use of a single cantilever span was necessitated by the rapid tidal flows and the consequent unfeasability of using staging. The bridge was built sufficiently high to allow the passage of ships, with steeply-graded embankments on each side and a three-arched masonry viaduct [on the S].

C E J Fryer 1989.

The Connel Ferry bridge on the Ballachulish line of the Callander and Oban Railway was completed in 1903. When constructed it was the second largest clear span in Europe. This steel cantilever bridge has a main span of 500 feet (152.5m) with three approach spans at each end. It has been in use as a road bridge only since 1966. The engineer was Sir John Wolfe Barry (and others) and was constructed by Arrol's Bridge and Roof Company, Germiston Ironworks, Glasgow.

J Thomas 1966; G Nelson 1990.

This bridge was designed by Sir John Wolfe Barry and built by Arrol's Bridge and Roof Co for the Callander and Oban Rly (in all respects part of the Caledonian Rly) to carry the Ballachulish branch across the mouth of Loch Etive (at the Falls of Lora). It opened to public traffic on 24 August 1903, carrying a single railway track and a road.

The road was not opened to public use (on a toll basis) until 1913, a road-onto-rail system being used before that date. The branch line closed on 28 March 1966 and the bridge is now used solely for road traffic.

M Smith 1994.

This bridge was built by Henry Marc Brunel, second son of I K Brunel. He also assisted at Tower Bridge, London.

D Beckett 2006.

This bridge carries the A828(T) public road over the mouth of Loch Etive, immediately downstream from (to the W of) the Falls of Lora [name: NM 912 345]. A subsidiary span crosses the A85(T) public road at the S end.

The loch here forms the boundary between the parishes of Ardchattan and Muckairn (to the N) and Kilmore and Kilbride (to the S).

The location assigned to this record defines the approximate midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence suggests that it extends from NM c. 91116 34364 to NM c. 91094 34626.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 17 May 2006.