For group of short railway tunnels to the N of this viaduct, see NM78SW 20-3.

Loch nan Uamh Viaduct [NAT]

West Highland Extension; North British Railway. Opened 1901.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as NM 729 841). Loch nan Uamh Viaduct, completed 1901 by the West Highland Extension Rly. An 8-span mass concrete viaduct with arches of the standard WHER 50ft (15.2m) span.

J R Hume 1977.

This viaduct was built to carry the West Highland (Extension) railway across the valley of the Beasdale Burn at the head of Loch nan Uamh. The line was opened to traffic on 1 April 1901, absorbed into the North British Rly on 31 December 1908, and remains in use.

M Smith 1994.

This RCAHMS photographic survey was conducted in order to enhance and augments the National Monuments Scotland holdings.

In 2001, specially commissioned scans of the bridge confirmed the existence within the fabric of the large central pier of a horse and cart, which had fallen into the cavity of the pier during construction. Until this time, it had not been certain at which bridge this accident had occurred.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), July 1997.

The location assigned to this record defines the apparent centre of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NM c. 72880 84131 to NM c. 72883 84110.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 11 May 2006.