NM 563 610. Burial-ground, Ardslignish: This site, which is marked 'Old Burrying Ground' on Bald's estate survey of 1806 (Information from the Scottish Record Office RHP 72), was not recorded by the officers of the Ordnance Survey; it is associated in local tradition with St Ciaran (Cameron 1954). Situated some 350m SW of the modern farmhouse of Ardslignish, it is bounded on the NE by a natural rock face. At the date of visit the site was overgrown with bracken, but the turf-covered remains of two curving dry-stone walls were identified; these have a thickness of about 1.8m at base, and enclose a D-shaped area measuring some 37m from NE to SW by 26m transversely. The entrance was in the NW sector, and in the W part of the enclosure there is a wall of uncertain thickness having an E-W length of about 9.5m, which may have formed

part of a building. A few upright stones in the same area may have been grave-markers. (Cf NM56SE 2.)

A Cameron 1954; RCAHMS 1980, visited 1971

This is the site preferred by the RCAHMS for the graveyard named after St Ciaran mac ant-Saeir. A few upright stones within this enclosure may be grave markers. This site is excluded from the SSSI. This is a desk assessment area.

J Wordsworth, SSSIs, Scottish Natural Heritage, 1993.