Location formerly cited as NS 6362 6187.

FB [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, [undated].

For Clyde Iron Works (adjacent to E), see NS66SW 259.

For road bridge adjacent to S, see NS66SW 967.

(Location cited as NS 637 618). Viaduct, Clyde Ironworks. Opened 1865 by the Caledonian Rly. A 5-span viaduct with dressed-stone arch rings and coursed-rubble spandrels and piers. The arches are segmental and the cutwaters rounded.

J R Hume 1976.

Viaduct near Clyde Ironworks. A low four-arched sandstone viaduct opened by the Caledonian Railway Co. in 1865, and still carrying two tracks. The arch spans are about 18m (60ft). Arch, spandrel and parapet surfaces are of rock-faced ashlar; cutwaters semicircular in plan.

E Williamson, A Riches and M Higgs 1990.

This viaduct carries the Rutherglen - Coatbridge line of the Former Caledonian Rly over the River Clyde, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Rutherglen (to the W) and Old Monkland (to the E).

The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the span. The available map evidence suggests that the structure extends from NS c. 63553 61865 to NS c. 63666 61873.

The annotation on the current OS map may suggest either that a footbridge has been added to the side of the bridge or that the main structure has been partly converted for use as such.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 9 January 2006.