Type Architecture Notes

Constructed in 1778 in order to supply water to the E portion of the canal, the reservoir is fed mainly by the Craigdouffie and Banton Burns, as well as the Boiling Glen and a lade (NS77NW 70.01) running from the Garrel Burn at Garrel Mill.

RCAHMS 1963.

Work on the dam to create this reservoir was commenced by the close of 1771. The reservoir was planned to cover 70 acres and furnish three thousand lockfuls of water. It had been filled by August 1773 and by 1786 it was providing the canal with two thousand two hundred and forty five lockfuls of water annually.

J Lindsay 1968.

This canal reservoir, which has ensured the survival of the canal following its closure, was created at the site of the Battle of Kilsyth (1645). The permission to construct reservoirs by diverting other water courses was granted to canal owners by Parliament. The conditions stipulated were that the reservoirs should be less than ten miles from the canal and that existing users, such as mills, should not be deprived of their water supply. A lade (NS77NW 53.01) channels the water down to the canal, the level of water being controlled by sluices and run offs.

The ability of the canal to re-open has been ensured by the constant daily passage of millions of gallons of water from the reservoir.

G Hutton 1993.

The water for this reservoir, which is the main water source for the Forth and Clyde Canal, comes from the Birkenburn Reservoir and the Garrel Burn, which descends from the hills above Kilsyth. It is on the site of the Battle of Kilsyth (1645).

H Brown 1997.

This reservour is clearly marked on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Stirlingshire 1865, sheet xxix).

Information from RCAHMS (MD) 10 October 2000.