Bridge of Carron [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1976.

(Location cited as NJ 225 412). Cast-iron bridge, Carron. Built 1863 for the Strathspey Rly by engineers McKinnon & Co, Aberdeen. A handsome three-rib cast-iron span, flanked by segmental flood-relief and access arches. The abutments are of rustic ashlar and each rib was cast in seven parts. The bridge formerly carried a single-track railway and still carries a minor road. [The last cast-iron bridge used for railway traffic in Scotland].

J R Hume 1977.

This bridge was built by MacKinnon & Co of Aberdeen as one of three major river crossings on the Craigellachie-Nethy Bridge section of the Speyside line of the Great North of Scotland Rly, the bridge remains open to road traffic.

M Smith 1994.

Air photographs: AAS/97/06/G12/1-4 and AAS/97/06/CT.

NMRS, MS/712/29.

This bridge formerly carried to Boat of Garten - Craigellachie ('Speyside'or 'Spey Valley') railway across the River Spey, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Knockando (Moray) and Aberlour (Banff). It now carries road traffic.

Information from RCAHMS (RC, RJCM), 16 June 2000.

This bridge now carries an unclassified public road over the River Spey to the E of Imperial Distillery (NJ24SW 10.00). The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Knockando (to the W) and Aberlour (to the E).

The location assigned to this record defines the midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NJ c. 22430 41183 to NJ c. 22474 41159.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 7 April 2006.