Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NS 723 761 An evaluation was undertaken in May and June 2003, pre-demolition, in advance of the construction of a new community building on the site of an existing Welfare Club. The site lies immediately to the S of the course of the Antonine Wall, and the course of the military way was thought to cross the site. Eight trenches were excavated within the development, covering 10% of the available area.

Three trenches, located in the NW half of the footprint of the new building, contained archaeological features of probable Iron Age or Roman date, including a large fire-pit, two large quarry pits and two possible ditches or gullies. A fragment of Roman or Iron Age pottery and a late prehistoric or Roman quernstone were recovered during the works.

After the demolition of the standing building, a watching brief was undertaken on the excavation of internal pads and foundation trenches for the new building. Features were encountered in four trenches, and included a second fire-pit, a small quarry pit, the continuation of one of the ditches seen in the evaluation, and a series of narrow linear features thought to be post-medieval cultivation furrows.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Croy Miners Welfare Charitable Society.