White Bridge [NAT]

For present and successor bridge (adjacent to SE), see NH41NE 24.

For Whitebridge Hotel (Kingshouse, at NH 48706 15263), see NH41NE 8.

(Location cited as NH 489 154). White Bridge, built 1732, engineer General Wade. A tall semicircular rubble arch, with a pronounced hump, now by-passed by a stone-faced, concrete arch bridge (NH41NE 24).

J R Hume 1977.

A Wade bridge, built in 1732 and now disused. It is hump-backed with a tall round arch with raised keystones. Category A.

HBD No. 11 (undated note).

This Wade bridge, known as Whitebridge, was built in 1732. Although the nearby B682 and modern bridge have superseded it, this bridge is still accessible to pedestrians. Its condition seems to be fairly stable, although there is vegetation growing out of the stonework.

M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS, MS/1007/3.

This bridge carries the former line of the A862 public road (military road, NMRS MR 1) over the River Foyers (River Fechlin) immediately SE of the successor and present bridge (NH41NE 24).

The location assigned to this record defines the midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence suggests that it extends from NH c. 48899 15363 to NH c. 48929 15374.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 April 2006.