Noss Head Lighthouse [NAT]

(Location cited as ND 388 550). Noss Head Lighthouse, established 1849, engineer Alan Stevenson. A standard-design short circular tower on a semicircular base, with corbelled walkway and domed diamond-paned lantern. The keepers' houses are in standard Egyptian style.

J R Hume 1977.

Noss Head lighthouse was built by A Stevenson and established in 1849, this site being preferred over proposed construction on Sarclet Head. It incorporated a new style of lantern with diagonal instead of vertical framing, this then becoming the Northern Lighthouse standard. The light was automated in 1987.

R W Munro 1979; K Allardyce 1998.

Completed for the Northern Lighthouse Board in 1849 by Alan Stevenson, Noss Head Lighthouse comprises a circular-section tower built from dressed ashlar, with a diagonal-paned lantern. The tower is mounted above a semi-circular single-storeyed building, and its Egyptian-style doorway matches those of the adjacent keeper's houses. The light was automated in 1987, and the ancillary buildings were subsequently sold and renovated to become the Clan Sinclair Study Centre.

Information from RCAHMS (MKO), 2002.