(ND 3356 4185) Mausoleum (NAT)

on site of St Martin's Chapel (NR)

See also ND16NW 13.

Although the RCAHMS (1911) confirms that the mausoleum, bearing the date '1700', occupies the site of St Martin's Chapel, both Oliphant (Macfarlane 1906-8) and Thomson (NSA 1845) maintain that the mausoleum is the converted remains of the chapel.

The Ulbster Stone (ND16NW 13), a cross slab with symbols, originally stood in a corner of the churchyard. It is now in Thurso Museum.

New Statistical Account (NSA, written by C Thomson - 1841) 1845; J Stuart 1856; W Macfarlane 1906-8; RCAHMS 1911.

The mausoleum is a 6.7m square building, harled and showing signs of recent repair. A weather vane on the top bears the date '1700'. Some of the stones in the building appear to be of very old date and may have come from the chapel. Otherwise, there are no extant remains of the chapel. The burial ground around the mausoleum is still in use.

There are no indications that the stones of the older chapel are incorporated in the newer building.

C E Batey 1981.