Type Architecture Notes

ARCHITECT: Thomas Hamilton 1843-45

The street/entrance front (3 prints)

REFERENCE:

Scottish Record Office:

SRO/CH12/5 (Information from Mr Tristram Clark, SRO)

The records of the congregation have been deposited in the SRO (ref CH12/5) and a brief check of them suggests that the earlier of the two dates you mention, April 1846, is the correct one. Letters of certificate by the architect John Henderson for payments to the various contractors, principally the mason Lind, show that the site was prepared in September 1845, that mason work was to be paid for in February and May 1846, that half the wright work was completed by 4 June, and that the slater rendered an account for roofing the chapel dated 17 June (although payment was not certified until & October 1846) (CH12/5/37). These letters unfortunately do not give further details of the contractors' progress, but in a letter to the Committee's treasurer, dated 12 May 1846, Henderson reported that the front parapet was within about a day of completion with the masons working harder and longer hours, and that only when it was completet would the tradesmen begin finishing the lower floor, ie the schoolroom (CH12/5/34). The schoolroom was used for divine service on 31 May 1846 (CH12/5/1, p 127, minute of general building committee, 10 June 1846).

National Library:

Ruskins Diary Vol II p 484