Type Architecture Notes

INFORMATION TAKEN FROM THE ARCHITECTURE CATALOGUE:

REFERENCE:

SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE:

Alteration to Myres Castle. Note of payments amounting to ?1560.15.10. Letter from John Cook to A Hamilton Bruce.

27 November 1873

GD 150/35/2/Bundle 17/3

Alteration to Myres Castle. Letter from J C Walker*, Architect, to Major Wood. He apologies for the delay in sending plans and specifications and explains that as something has required to be done in every room and place in the house he has had to write separate specifications.

19 September 1872

GD 152/52/2/Bundle 17/1

*J C Walker [1822-1888]

Present condition of Myres House (Castle) and nature of the proposed repairs and improvements. Floors are rotten, joists are weak, walls require to be lathed and ceilings and window frames must be renewed. It is proposed to add two storeys above the servants' hall, and to build a new washing house, laundry and byre, a porch at the front door and carry up the oriel of the dining room so as to enlarge the bedroom above. Internal arrangements are to be altered a new stair built and a turret added to the SE corner.

1872

GD 152/52/12/Bundle 17/2

Delay in completion of building work at Myres Castle. John Swinton (D.1853) [Architect and Contractor] blamed. 'The building had been at a stand since Friday for want of a very slight degree of attention ... that of sending to his foreman a drawing of the little corner excrescences he means for the two ends of the house ...'

Letter J Pillans at Myres to William Waddel.

20 June 1825

GD 152/218/5/3

Myres House. Estimates for repairs from Mason, Carpenter and Plasterer. They amount to ?35.3.6. Included in a letter from F Howden, Factor.

3 January 1837

GD 152/53/2/Bundle 15/2

Ashlar work on the south and east fronts of Myres Castle.

Estimate: Thomas Crombie. ?28.17.0.

1853

GD 152/53/7/Bundle 25

Alterations to Myres Castle. Letter from John Cook to Col. Bruce. Repair work is judged a permanent improvement to the estate sums for the work are to be paid once they are approved by Mr J Dick Peddie, Architect, but the arrangement is not in anyway to interfere with Mr Walker's superintendence.

*John Dick Peddie [1824-1891] *James C Walker [1822-1888]