Used as a museum. Housed here is a pictish symbol stone found at the Knowe of Burrian, a supposed broch, see HY31NW 2.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

HY 448 109 Tankerness House Museum. A sequence of floors from the 17th-19th centuries overlay 13th-14th century tipped material revetting a stone structure and sealing an earlier jetty and platform of red freestone.

N McGavin and J Wordsworth (SUAT), 1979.

HY 4511 1119 Orkney Archaeological Trust were contracted to examine the footprint of the Groattie House (built in 1730 as a summerhouse) once it had been removed from its original site in the yard behind Tod's Bakery, off Bridge Street in Kirkwall. A watching brief was then conducted at Tankerness House Museum Gardens, off Broad Street, Kirkwall, HY 4480 1089, during the excavation of the foundation trench prior to the reconstruction of the house here.

No features of great archaeological importance were disturbed or destroyed. The work at the Tod's Bakery site was commendably shallow, whilst that at Tankerness Gardens did not go deeper than post-mediaeval land reclaimation deposits.

P Sharman January 2005.