Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

This wreck was discovered by amateur divers in August 1973, anchors, cannon, timbers and a bell being initially recognised and recorded. Further survey, under professional supervision, took place in November of that year. The wreck lies on Eilean Rubha an Ridire, close to those of the Ballista [NM74SW 8003] of 1973 and an unknown wreck of c. 1940 [River Tay: NM74SW 8008].

Nineteen guns were initially recognised; all appear 'badly decomposed'. Nos. 4, 6, 7, 8 and 9 appear to have been broken in the past, but the remainder preserve their original dimensions, the shape of the moulding-rings being preserved under a layer of concretion. Gun 10 has a broad arrow, and their lengths are as follows:

5.5ft (1.7m): nos. 1, 2, 10

6ft (1.8m): nos. 15-17

7.5ft (2.3m): nos. 18-19.

8.5ft (2.6m): nos. 3, 5, 11-14.

One anchor of 12ft (3.6m) length and two others 8ft (2.4m) length were also found, as were seven lead scupper-pipes ranging in length between 9ins (0.23m) and 15.5ins (0.4m). A lead pipe of length 4.5ft (1.35m) and ending in a sloping flange was found trapped under gun 15.

The bell measures 15.5ins (0.394m) in height and 73lb (32.9kg) in weight, and was found firmly concreted to gun 15. One side bears the inscription DH 1678, and the reverse bears the design of the pheon, indicating a ship of the Royal Navy.

Timbers were noted in various locations, and an area of 50ft (15m) by 15ft (4.5m) was uncovered, this being identified as part of the hull with the inside ceiling planking downwards. Under the lower edge and face downwards, there were found sections of horsehair and pitch paying stuff secured with light deal boards, a 17th century defence against shipworm. Framing-timbers and part of the keelson or a lower deck clamp were also prominent.

A variety of small artefacts were located and recovered. These include lead Roman numerals (apparently draught-marks), pieces of lead sheet measuring up to 5ft (1.5m) by 1.5ft (0.45m) and probably used as sheathing, and parts of wooden blocks and sheaves. Three thick leather perforated discs of diameter 3.9ins (0.1m) were also found, but their function remains unknown.

Numerous bricks and tiles found around gun 15 may indicate the location of the galley. Three shaped slates were possibly log slates, and a shoe was found under gun 15, in apparent association with bones.

Two rectangular lead cannon-aprons, seven sizes of iron round shot, and three sizes of lead shot were also found, as well as two grenades of 3.5ins (89mm) and 4.1ins (104mm) diameter respectively. All the iron shot have lost weight through combination of the iron with the surface concretion layer, while the grenades retained their gunpowder and (in one case) its wooden plug.

The pottery found on the wreck has been dated to the late 17th century, and includes Bellarmine and Westerwald stoneware, brown glazed ware (probably made in the Midlands), and blue and white Delft ware from Holland or SE England. Other items used on the ship included wine bottles, clay pipes, a pewter plate, a brass spoon, a brass candle-holder and some unidentified bronze objects.

This ship may be identified as the Dartmouth, a 5th rate which is recorded as having been wrecked on 9 October 1690, and is the only Royal Navy ship wrecked off Mull or off the Western coast of Scotland during a long period after 1678. The letters 'DH' on the bell support this identification. The date of the bell is later than the original construction (1655) and presumably reflects replacement in refit or rebuilding. The sizes and number of guns carried are compatible with those of a 5th rate if it is assumed that some were removed in contemporary salvage operations. The loss of the ship is well documented as having been occasioned by her being driven across the Sound from her anchorage near Duart Castle; her Commanding Officer (Capt. Pottinger) was drowned with all but six of his men.

The Dartmouth is recorded as having been a typical 5th rate of the time, and may well be that illustrated by Van de Velde the Younger in 1675. She was built at Portsmouth by Sir John Tippets in 1655, and measured 80ft (24.2m) in length along the keel. Her beam, depth (within the hold) and draught were 25ft (7.58m), 10ft (3.02m) and 12ft (3.64m) respectively. She was outfitted and complemented as follows:

peace: 90 men, 28 guns

war abroad: 115 men, 28 guns

war at home: 135 men, 32 guns.

(Illustrations include site plan to date of article and studio photographs of bell and draught-marks. Specific references cited to documentary sources and guns allocated to a 5th rate specified by type and number, weight and deck).

J R Adnams 1974.