HY 5044 5228 (HPW1) - This stalled cairn had already been robbed of some of its stone prior to being 'explored' by Petrie in the late 1850s. When it was excavated in the 1982-3 several phases of construction were revealed (Ritchie,1996, Davidson & Henshall, 1989). The final phase of the cairn is rectangular in form, measuring 11m by 6m. It is aligned northwest-southeast with its entrance to the northwest. An entrance passage, 0.8m wide and 3m long leads into the chamber, 5m by 2.7m, which is divided into four parts. A cell to the rear of the cairn was found to have been filled up and sealed early in the use of the tomb. Human remains, representing eight or nine adults were recovered. Fragments of pottery, associated with the use of the tomb, along with animal and fish bone, stone tools, shell and worked bone were recovered. The site has been partially covered and is now somewhat overgrown.

HY 5045 5228 (HPW5) - A grassy mound, measuring 6m in diameter, stand up to 0.3m high. It lies 16m to the east of HPW1 and 5m to the west of HPW6. The frequent stones which protrude from the sides of the mound may be part of a chamber. It is located less than 20 m from the head of anencroaching storm beach.

HY 5046 5229 (HPW 6) - A very amorphous mound is defined to its southern side by a concentration of flat stones, possibly forming a kerb, which protrude through the turf. A second line of protruding slabs lies immediately behind this, while to the south and east there are the remnants of what may have been coursed walling. There are several depressed areas to the centre of the mound, one of which appears to have a stone lining and may be part of a badly damaged cist. Further upright slabs and stones protrude from the top of the mound but are obscured by a dense patch of nettles. The mound lies no further than 6m from the head of an encroaching storm beach which forms the northern tip of the Holm. Overall, it measures approximately 10m in diameter and stands to between 0.3m and 0.4m high.

Moore and Wilson, 1998

Orkney Coastal Zone Assessment