Substantial archaeological deposits and structural remains are exposed in the coastal section around the headland at Whitehowe. The cliff stands up to 4m high and, of this, up to 2m is comprised of archaeological deposits. The exposure extends for about 30m. At the base of the section, glacial till is covered by a cultivation soil, which in turn is covered by a layer of blown sand. The earliest structural remains visible in the section are built over this layer of sand. They comprise a flagged surface, associated with up to three structures and a series of stone lined drains. The walls of the structures vary in construction; one is double faced with a hollow core, others appear to be revetted. The impression gained is that the structures are conjoined or closely associated. Layers of anthropogenic soils and midden-type deposits surround and fill in to the structures, and there is some evidence of a secondary phase of construction. Further deposits of shell midden and agricultural soils fill in to the uppermost structures and render the area level. Although the deposits exposed at this site are extensive, they are not capable of ready interpretation. The earliest remains relate to cultivation while later remains suggest a substantial settlement which was occupied over a long duration. At the abandonment of the settlement, the area appears to have been farmed once again. The farmstead which now occupies part of the site is of 18th-20th C date. The later structures visible in section are reminiscent of Viking or Norse buildings, but this cannot be coclusively demonstrated with the available evidence. Since this stage of activity occurs at an intermediate stage in the life of the site, it is probable that the ealier remains may be of prehistoric date. The remains have already been affected by coastal erosion and very vulnerable to further losses. It is very unlikely, given its physical circumsatance and extent, that this site can be provided with coastal defences and therefore it must be assessed, excavated or abandoned. As a first step, it is recommended that an assessment should be carried out as a matter of urgency to ascertain the extent, date and nature of the remains.

Moore and Wilson, 1998

Orkney Coastal Zone Assessment