The extensive remains of a high-status Norse settlement extend for over 100m parallel to the coast. The eroding coastal section contains frequent lengths of walling, relating to a series of separate structures, along with associated features such as drains, pits and paved surfaces.

The site has been partially excavated over several seasons in the 1980's and early 1990's (Owen, 1993). The current section face has changed little since the last season of work in 1993; the majority of the features which were then visible could be relocated. Where there has been recent damage, this has removed no more than 0.5m of the section face and then only in isolated areas. What is more worrying, however, is the degree to which the section has been undercut by the sea. The softer deposits at the base of the section have been scoured out, creating an overhang of between 0.5m to 1m in depth. There has been very little turf regeneration over the 1993 cuttings and thus the exposed deposits, which include heavy masonry, are very vulnerable to further erosion.

Moore and Wilson, 1998

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey