Structural remains and shell midden deposits are exposed in a sand-cliff to the fore of a ridge of dunes.These remains are visible over a distance of some 60m and are up to 3m thick. They are situated in the upper portion of the dunes, some 4m above the level of the beach. The remains are covered by deposits of wind blown sand and topsoil. At least two seperate structural levels are represented in the section. They are seperated by an anthropogenic soil that contains shell and fragments of bone. A drystone wall protrudes end-on to the section face towards the southern end of the exposure. It stands up to 0.3m high and appears to be curved. The site is being eroded by the sea and the wind and has been further damaged by rabbits and nesting fulmars. It is known locally as the 'Pict's House'. It was opened at some time before 1928, revealing a circular chamber and a long passage. It has been eroding since at least 1928, when RCAHMS surveyors noted the presence of middens, a pot-sherd and a fragment of bronze. The site cannot be characterised by the deposits currently visible or from previous records. The level of the threat is such that any further work, whether assessment or salvage excavation, should be carried out without delay.

Moore and Wilson, 1998

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey